VIB scientists overview

Neuroscience

  • Stein Aerts Lab

    • ​cellular decision making and genome regulation
    • single-cell transcriptomics and epigenomics
    • systems biology of gene regulation
    • gene regulatory networks in the Drosophila brain and retina
    • high-throughput enhancer assays and computational enhancer models
  • Wim Annaert Lab

    • membrane transport in Alzheimer’s disease and congenital disorders of glycosylation type II​
    • ER-Golgi/endosomal trafficking - APP - gamma-secretase
  • Gabriele Bergers Lab

    • Functional irregulation of the tumor microenvironment and tumor cell compartment
    • Tumor niches and therapeutic resistance
    • Resistance to antiangiogenic therapy
    • Vascular and immunomodulation in cancer
  • Vincent Bonin Lab

    • visual processing in the mammalian brain
    • ​network dynamics and computations
    • neural circuits and behavior
  • Peter De Jonghe Lab

    • ​peripheral neuropathies, epilepsy 
    • progressive external ophthalmoplegia, spastic paraplegias
    • gene mapping and cloning
  • Bart De Strooper Lab

    • ​Basic mechanisms of Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s disease
    • Secretases of the amyloid peptide
    • Intramembrane proteolysis as a signaling mechanism
  • Joris de Wit Lab

    • ​molecular mechanisms of neuronal connectivity
    • role of cell adhesion molecules in synapse development and function
  • Michele Giugliano Lab

    • Biophysics of computations in single neurons
    • Experimental investigations of dynamical response properties of cortical neurons
  • Rose Goodchild Lab

    • ​Molecular and cellular pathology of hereditary dystonias
    • Dystonia proteins in neurodevelopment
  • Sebastian Haesler Lab

    • ​Reinforcement learning
    • Novelty response
    • Mesoscopic connectivity of neuromodulatory brain circuits
  • Matthew Holt Lab

    • Basic mechanisms of signal transduction in astrocytes
    • Mechanisms of neuron-astrocyte interaction
    • Role of astrocytes in neuropathology
  • Albena Jordanova Lab

    • ​molecular genetics
    • neurodegeneration
    • aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases, Gypsy/Roma population

     

  • Fabian Kloosterman Lab

    • Functional and structural organization of memory circuits in the brain
    • Identification of the role of specific brain areas and cell types in memory processing
    • Use of high density electrode arrays to observe neuron-neuron communication in vivo
  • Stuart Maudsley Lab

    • Understanding complex and multifactorial neurodegenerative diseases by unraveling interaction networks of genes and proteins.
    • Generation of receptor-based therapeutic strategies to regulate pathological disease networks.
    • Development of novel bioinformatic tools for therapeutic design
  • Dietmar Schmucker Lab

    • ​molecular mechanisms of neuronal wiring
    • specificity of molecular recognition processes mediated by membrane receptors
  • Aya Takeoka Lab

    • ​Motor circuit assembly and function during development and repair after neurotrauma
    • Sensory feedback circuits and their roles in motor control
    • Motor-learning
  • Alan Urban Lab

    • ​Deciphering the neural circuits involved in local perfusion in normal and pathological brain
    • Recording and manipulating the dynamic patterns of neural/hemodynamic activities
    • Imaging animal behaviors
  • Ludo Van Den Bosch Lab

    • ​acute and chronic axonal and neuronal degeneration and regeneration
    • amyotrophic lateral sclerosis, hereditary motor neuropathy, frontotemporal dementia and stroke as a paradigm for acute neurodegeneration
  • Patrik Verstreken Lab

    • ​identification of novel genes with a role in synaptic transmission
    • investigation of single types of synapses with a combination of Drosophila genetics, electrophysiology, electron microscopy and live imaging